Llanhilleth Castle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityLlanhilleth
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
Excavations in 1924-5 uncovered the bases of two monumental towers that together are thought to have made up a short lived fourteenth century castle. This lay on the far edge of Abergavenny lordship and may have been associated with the nearby Tillery Forest. A castle mount beyond the church to the south-west (NPRN 306241) presumably represents an earlier castle, possibly that destroyed in 1233. The present church is thought to have originated in the twelfth century (NPRN 12897).

The eastern tower was a plain round structure, 18m in diameter with battered walls some 4.0m wide at the base. The western tower was an elaborate cruciform structure about 23m across. Much dressed stone was recovered from its wreck. The towers stood only 7.0m apart but it is not known whether they were contemporary. Seventeenth century material was recoved from the demolition layers. The OS County series 1st edition (Monmouth. XVII.16 1880) shows a circular bank on the site of the round tower and a shapeless mound on that of its fellow. The site was levelled soon afterwards, when possible Roman pottery and a third century coin were noted. There are no visible remains.

Sources: Lewis in Archaeologia Cambrensis 79 (1924), 385-8
Rees Map of Wales in the fourteenth century, south-east sheet (1932)