Cardigan Castle

CommunityCardigan
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
1. There are substantial remains of the the castle known to have been rebuilt in 1240 and ordered to be demolished in 1645. These include a rather irregular enclosure, about 90m NE-SW by 44m, resting on steep slopes on the south-east, with the south-western end clothing natural crags above the Teifi. Portions of the curtain wall survive and in the tall embankment overlooking the bridge it is surmounted by a World War II pill-box.There are remains of three semi-circular towers, the largest & most elaborate incorporated into the early nineteenth century Castle Green House (NPRN 5249), as well as one, possibly two rectilinear 'bastions', at the north-east and south angles. Survey and excavation in 1984 suggested that early nineteenth century garden landscaping radically altered the area of the castle, destroying much of its surviving fabric. However, it appears that large parts of the current walled circuit follow the line of the medieval encience.

Source: Murphy & O'Mahony 1985 (Ceredigion 10.2), 189-218.

J.Wiles 08.12.04

2. After a long campaign begun in 1999 to renovate and re-open Cardigan Castle, the monument was the focus of a £12M restoration programme which also included extensive excavations and research. The newly-renovated castle reopened to the public on 15th April 2015. The restoration and building works were documented during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on a number of flights.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2016

Associated with: Cardigan Castle garden: NPRN: 409005
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfHAP - Headland Archaeology Projects ArchiveReport of a Watching Brief during groundworks associated with a rising main and discharge chamber at The Strand and Carriers Lane, Cardigan, carried out by Headland Archaeology in 2021.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Aberteifi: O Dref y Castell i Dref y Sir. Cardigan: From Castle Town to County Town, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Cardigan Castle. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW (Dy) 72 (CER).