Llys Edwin, Moated House Site

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityNorthop
Type Of SiteFORTIFIED HOUSE
Cadw SAM No.=FL023
1. A moated site measuring some 50m across within which lay the reamins of a building excavated in the 1930s. On the Sw are the remains of a second moat.
2. A rectangular, moated enclosure, c.58m NE-SW by 54m. Excavation in 1931 indicated a multiphase moated mansion, focussed on the N quadrant.
A possible fishpond, c.86m by 18m is aligned with the SW arm of the moat and earthworks on the NE may indicate the presence of a formal garden.
Finds indicate a l.13th-e.14th c. occupation.
(source Os495card; SJ26NW1)
Possible garden earthworks have been noted, c.200m WNW (Nprn308650).
RCAHMW AP965139/61-2
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1496 entitled: 'North-east Wales Community Archaeology Programme 2016-17' prepared by Ian Grant 2017.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1335 entitled: 'North East Wales Community Archaeology Programme 2014-2015' prepared by Ian Grant 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1574 entitled: 'North-east Wales Community Archaeology Programme 2016-17' prepared by Ian Grant 2018.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1406 entitled: 'North-east Wales Community Archaeology Programme 2015-16' prepared by Ian Grant 2016.