Pipton Chambered Long Cairn

CommunityBronllys
Type Of SiteLONG CAIRN
PeriodNeolithic
Description
The chambered long cairn about 1km S.W. of Pipton stands 150m above sea level and looks down the north-east end of a ridge dividing the Afon Wye from its tributary the Afon Llynfi. The site was first identified in 1925, and was excavated in 1949 by Savory for the Brecknock Society and the National Museum of Wales. Before excavation the tree-grown mound was about 37m long, the N.E. end about 22m broad and the height varying from 1m to 2.2m. A pair of upright stones protruded from the surface, set transversely in the centre of the broad end. After its restoration to the original form the mound appears slightly broader at about 25m, still bearing several tree stumps.

Source: Briggs, C.S., 1997, An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Brecknock (Brycheiniog), The Prehistoric and Roman Monuments, Part i: Later Prehistoric Monuments and Unenclosed Settlements to 1000 A.D. RCAHMW, pp 48-51.

RCAHMW, February 2011