Sweyne's Howes, N. Cairn

CommunityRhossili
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED TOMB
PeriodNeolithic
a. Cadw SAM No.=GM027
An oval cairn, 18.3m by 13.1m and 0.6m high. An 'inner cairn' of more massive stones and possibly kerbed, 12.4m by 6.1m, has a ruined chamber at its W end.
(source Os495card; SS48NW2)
J.Wiles 01.07.02
RCAHMW 1976, An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan, Volume 1, Part 1. Site Number 32, Figure 5 and Plate 2.

b. This is one of a pair of burial chambers 100m apart on the gentle east facing slopes of Rhossili Down. Both are greatly disturbed with the megalithic remains of the chambers placed eccentrically within oval cairns of the local conglomerate rock. At both examples the R.C.A.H.M. recognised a massive inner cairn of blocks up to 1m across surrounded by an area of more scattered stone (1976 Vol I(1) p30 No 32) but on the ground this appears as a gradual decrease outwards in size and density of stone. This the north cairn measures 18.3m by 13.1m with an overall height of 0.6m At the western end is a capstone leaning against two supporters 1.4m apart. The slab recumbent between them is known to have stood cross-wise in this space but the full extent of the chamber and the position of the entrance cannot be discerned.
John Latham RCAHMW 1 Septmebr 2015
(source: NT Report, E Plunkett Dillon)