Berry Wood Earthwork; Possible Henge

CommunityPort Eynon
Type Of SiteEARTHWORK
PeriodIron Age
NAR SS48NE6

1. This ringwork, already eroded in 1970, has been further damaged since then. Earthwork features have been further denuded and spread by ploughing. Earthworks depicted as vague linear features on the W have now been almost completely eradicated. The inner bank has also been damaged. The outer bank and counterscarp nearest the wood, on the SE, are still visible and survive to 0.5m and 0.2m high respectively.

visited DKL 27 October 1992

2. A subcircular enclosure, c.36m in diameter, banked & ditched, having a second bank/counterscarp on the SE.

3. New Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 17th March 2016 appeared to show a broad, circular outer bank with a ditch within, characteristic of a henge, rather than a later prehistoric defensive enclosure.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2016