MINING LEVEL, CYFARTHFA CANAL, RHYD-Y-CAR, MERTHYR TYDFIL

Unitary (Local) Authority Merthyr Tydfil

Community Cyfarthfa

Type of Site CANAL

Broad Class TRANSPORT

Period 18th Century, Post Medieval

Site Description 1. A stone-arched mining tunnel, leading south west from the Cyfarthfa Canal (nprn 232778). There is a well-preserved but truncated ventilation furnace stack some 10m in from the tunnel mouth, on the north side, and evidence of a gate, in the form of a vertical timber fixed to the north wall and a bolt opposite in the south wall, between the tunnel mouth and the furnace. The tunnel is 28m long from entrance to a roof fall, beyond which the tunnel appears to have collapsed.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, October 1979.

2. The entrance to a boat-operated level of the late eighteenth or early nineteenth centuries, and a section of the Cyfarthfa Canal, a two mile (3.2km.) long tub boat canal built in the 1770s and disused by 1840.
(Source: Collieries of Wales, RCAHMW)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 25 May 2011.