Harlech Castle

CommunityHarlech
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
Harlech Castle is a spectacular castle, with its picturesque setting enhanced by being based on a rocky crag overlooking the sea with the Snowdonia Mountains in the background. Harlech Castle was one of a series of castles established in north Wales by Edward I after the death of Llywelyn ap Gruffudd in 1282. Building work began a year later in May 1283, and was raised in two main building phases. In order to adapt to the restricted space of the rocky outcrop, the building is based on the concentric walls within walls. The castle is designed in symmetrical fashion, with four corner towers and an impressive gatehouse. Originally, its unique position was chosen as it was eminently defensible and was built to take full advantage of its seaside location. By 1289, the castle was largely completed.

The castle was strengthened in 1295 and again in 1323 and came to prominence during the Welsh rebellion led by Owain Glyn Dwr, when in 1404 the castle became occupied by Glyn Dwr's court and family until 1409, the year it was retaken by the English. There were to be another two sieges, the first being in the War of the Roses when it was taken by Yorkist forces in 1468. It is argued that the famous song `Men of Harlech? originated during the siege at Harlech during the War of the Roses in 1468.The second during the Civil War when it was surrounded by parliamentarian forces in 1647. Sections of the castle were rendered untenable after these sieges, fortunately however the order to demolish the castle were never carried out.

Source: Taylor, A. 2002. Harlech Castle: CADW

M. Lloyd Davies, RCAHMW, 22 October 2008.

_____
Harlech Castle perches on top of a high cliff, affording one of the best views across the northern half of Cardigan Bay and large sections of Snowdonia on the landward side. According to Welsh mythology, the ruins of the present castle were built on top of a fortress that once belonged to the giant Bendigeidfran (the blessed Bran), who lived here with his sister Branwen, after whom one of the towers is named. However, archaeologists have found no evidence for a Welsh fortified structure predating Edward I's castle.

Edward I commissioned the construction in 1283 as part of his great `Iron Ring? of castles along the Welsh coast to subject the indigenous population to his rule. At that time, it was still possible to supply Harlech by boat as the sea reached all the way up to the cliffs. When Owain Glynd'r laid the castle under siege in 1404, the garrison stationed there was grossly understaffed and surrendered themselves. As a result, Glynd'r established his home seat and military headquarters here for the next four years. The most famous siege, however, occurred during the Wars of the Roses from 1461 to 1468. This siege, the longest in British history, is said to have inspired the song `Men of Harlech?.

Ever since the Romantic period, many tourists have been drawn to this remote part of Wales thanks to the combination of Harlech Castle's picturesque situation and its exciting history. The German journalist Francis Bromel further delighted in the local tales of ghosts and will-o?-the-wisps hovering all over the marshland that had appeared by the natural build-up of silt over the centuries.

R. Singer (Bangor University) and S. Fielding (RCAHMW), 2017.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCDSD - Cadw Digital Survey DataMeasured drawings produced by Co-Ordinated Surveys entitled "Top of Steps View and Underside of Steps View. Harlech Castle Gatehouse South-West Tower Steps 47-62" dated October 2005.
application/pdfCDSD - Cadw Digital Survey DataMeasured drawings produced by Co-Ordinated Surveys entitled "Top of Steps View and Underside of Steps View. Harlech Castle Gatehouse South-West Tower Steps 31-46" dated October 2005.
application/pdfCDSD - Cadw Digital Survey DataMeasured drawings produced by Co-Ordinated Surveys entitled "Top of Steps View and Underside of Steps View. Harlech Castle Gatehouse South-West Tower Steps 127-140" dated October 2005.
application/pdfCDSD - Cadw Digital Survey DataMeasured drawings produced by Co-Ordinated Surveys entitled "Top of Steps View and Underside of Steps View. Harlech Castle Gatehouse South-West Tower Steps 94-110" dated October 2005.
application/pdfCDSD - Cadw Digital Survey DataMeasured drawings produced by Co-Ordinated Surveys entitled "Top of Steps View and Underside of Steps View. Harlech Castle Gatehouse South-West Tower Steps 14-30" dated October 2005.
application/pdfCDSD - Cadw Digital Survey DataMeasured drawings produced by Co-Ordinated Surveys entitled "Top of Steps View and Underside of Steps View. Harlech Castle Gatehouse South-West Tower Steps 141-142 and Top of Tower" dated October 2005.
application/pdfETW - European Travellers to Wales ProjectDescription of a visit to Harlech Castle by Friedrich Althaus from 'Sommerbilder aus England und Wales' (1874). Text available in Welsh, English, French and German. Produced through the European Travellers to Wales project.
application/pdfCDSD - Cadw Digital Survey DataMeasured drawings produced by Co-Ordinated Surveys entitled "Top of Steps View. Harlech Castle Gatehouse South-West Tower Steps 1-13" dated October 2005.
application/pdfCDSD - Cadw Digital Survey DataMeasured drawings produced by Co-Ordinated Surveys entitled "Top of Steps View and Underside of Steps View. Harlech Castle Gatehouse South-West Tower Steps 78-93" dated October 2005.
application/pdfCDSD - Cadw Digital Survey DataMeasured drawings produced by Co-Ordinated Surveys entitled "Top of Steps View and Underside of Steps View. Harlech Castle Gatehouse South-West Tower Steps 111-126" dated October 2005.
application/pdfCDSD - Cadw Digital Survey DataMeasured drawings produced by Co-Ordinated Surveys entitled "Top of Steps View and Underside of Steps View. Harlech Castle Gatehouse South-West Tower Steps 63-77" dated October 2005.