Twyn-y-Parc Promontory Fort

CommunityBodorgan
Type Of SitePROMONTORY FORT
PeriodIron Age
NAR SH36SE1

A later Prehistoric style fort formed by strong ramparts cut across the narrow neck of a long and straggling cliff-girt promontory.
The promontory is roughly 350m deep and at most 100m wide. It has an area of about eight acres or 3.2ha, although most of this is beset with crags and only the eastern part, immediately within the ramparts, is though suitable for settlement.
The main rampart, a massive 2.4m high bank, runs across the 70m wide neck with an entrance gap at the northern end. There are two outer ramparts or ruined walls, on the north side of the neck and only one to the south where a crag rises on the landward side. The entrance winds between these outer ramparts.
Desultory diggings in the late 1930s produced rim sherds of a third-fourth century Roman mortaria, an iron spearhead and a crucible fragment bearing traces of copper. These finds were made in the area immediately within the ramparts.