LINNEY HEAD CAMP, CASTLEMARTIN

Community Castlemartin

Type of Site PROMONTORY FORT

Period Iron Age, Prehistoric

Site Description 1. Linney Head camp is a coastal promontory fort, defined on the east, south and west by steep limestone cliffs, and by a series of constructed ramparts to the north. These comprise a single bank and ditch to the east of a centrally placed entranceway, and a double line of banks and ditches to the west. The ramparts run in an east - west direction, 160m in length, and enclose an internal area 0.8 hectares in extent.

There is clear evidence that coastal erosion has and is destroying parts of the fort. A very good cross-section of the main rampart and ditch has been exposed, illustrating a flat-bottomed rock cut ditch with a rampart bank composed mainly of earth with a stony front. Elsewhere along the line of the ramparts, piles of stone are the remains of walls which once topped the banks. A section of wall face in part of the entrance arrangement, together with further piles of stone suggests there may have been structures such as guard chambers located here.

Crossing the interior of the fort are the remains of a shallow ditch with a centrally placed entranceway. This is clearly an earlier enclosure, which predates the later arrangement of the Iron Age promontory fort described above. Elsewhere in the interior there is clear evidence of shellfire and other military disturbance, due to the monuments location within the Castlemartin Artillery Range.

A detailed survey of the fort was carried out by RCAHMW in August 2008.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 23rd March 2009.

2. Linney Head Camp is a study site within the EU-funded CHERISH Project 2017-2021. New survey work and laser scanning was carried out during a non-firing period on 27 March 2018.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2019