Haverfordwest Castle

CommunityHaverfordwest
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
Haverfordwest Castle was founded by Takard (or Tankred), a Fleming, in around 1110. Nothing of this period survives, the present remains being largely the result of a major development in the late thirteenth century. The castle was converted into a prison during the nineteenth century. Some of the prison buildings (see Nprn32071) have been removed, apart from those that house the county archives and town museum.

There are traces of red lines, possibly representing false ashlar lining, in the recesses to the windows of the room below the hall on the north-eastern outer wall.

RCAHMW, December 2008.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDATP - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveDigital project report relating to Haverfordwest Castle Memorial Stone Archaeological Watching Brief. DAT Project Record Number 98687. Project Report Number 2010/11.