Whitland Abbey

CommunityLlanboidy
Type Of SiteABBEY
NAR SN21NW9

Founded c. 1140-44, the monks were certainly present on this site by 1151 and flourished under the patronage of the Lord Rhys. Whitland became the mother house of seven other Welsh abbeys and two in Ireland. What remains today are stone foundations and piers of the church and upstanding walls of the claustral ranges incorporated into the walls of the 19th C walled garden to the S. There are also parts of a possile gatehouse to the west. The Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society carried out excavations in 1926 when the church plan was recovered.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on 'Later Medieval and Early Post-Medieval Threat Related Assessment Work 2012: Monasteries'. Compiled by DAT for Cadw. Report No: 2012/12. Project Record No: 102639.