Salem Welsh Baptist Chapel, High Street, Senghennydd

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityAber Valley
Description
Salem Welsh Baptist Chapel was built in 1899 in a sumptuous mix of Romanesque and Classical design. The main Facade had a central round-headed doorway with an ornately carved surround of three orders including geometric, classical and medieval deisgns, and was flanked by two circular window openings with surrounds matching the outer order of the doorway. On the upper level was an arcade of seven round-headed window openings, with stepped dressings and each seperated by minature coumns. The lower part of the columns were twisted, and topped by a small carved capital. Beteen the columns was the inscription 'SALAM ADDOLDY Y BEDYDDWYR CYMREIG ADEILADWYD 1899'. There was a wide cornice below the pediment decorated with more geometric motifs, while the pediment was furnished with a large circular vent fitted with louvres. Salem Chapl was demolished in 1987.

RCAHMW, November 2008