Pennard Castle

CommunityPennard
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
The spectacular coastal castle at Pennard is first mentioned in 1322, though the earliest remains on the site, including a ring work and stone hall, date from the twelfth century. The castle was fortified in stone in the late thirteenth or early fourteenth century by the addition of a stone curtain wall and a twin towered gateway facing east. Later in the medieval period a western tower was added. It was ruinous by 1650.

source: RCAHMW 1991, Glamorgan 3.1a 'the Earlier Castles', MR6 288-96

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 04 March 2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from a Photogrammetric 3D Building Survey for Pennard Castle, Gower, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2022. Report No. 256.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Morgannwg: Y Cestyll Cynnar. Glamorgan: Early Castles, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport of an Archaeological Desk Based Assessment of Land at Pennard, Gower, Swansea. Report no: 1710. Project code: 2639. Dated 2018.