St Barruch's Chapel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityBarry
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description

Named after a disciple of St Cadoc, the chapel and its associated structures were re-excavated in 1968. A Norman church with apsidal chancel was demolished in the late thirteenth to fourteenth century and rebuilt with a square eastern end. The northern half of the chancel was later rebuilt and a south porch was added to the nave. A rectangular cist-like structure beneath the floor in front of the chancel at the eastern end of the nave was interpreted as a people's altar with associated kerb and wooden rail. According to W. Williams fragments of frescoes were reported on the north pier of chancel arch.

North of the church was a priest's house, later than the second rebuilding of the chancel. It comprised a rectangular two-bay hall with roof supports, possibly a cruck, and a small chamber block.