PENMAEN BURROWS BURIAL CHAMBER

Swansea
Ilston
CHAMBERED TOMB
Religious, Ritual and Funerary
Neolithic

Site Description

A chambered tomb located at about 45m above sea level in sand dunes in south Gower, on a low headland flanking Three Cliffs Bay which lies to the immediate east.

Two rectangular chambers and an entrance passage are exposed in a hollow below a large dune, which is believed to conceal the remains of the cairn to the west. The ruined structure is made of slabs of limestone, sandstone and conglomerate. The main chamber is 4m long and 2m wide, has six uprights in their original positions, including the one which closes the western end. It is entered from the east by a narrow gap between transverse portal slabs from a passage 1.2m wide, of which the outer end is buried. Between the two uprights of the chamber's southern side is the entrance to the second chamber, 2.6m (from north to south) by 1.4m. There was probably a similar chamber on the north but its entry from the main chamber is obscured; a possible component slab lies loose on blown sand. The displaced capstone resting on the south-eastern uprights of the main chamber, and on loose stones within it, is large enough to have covered the whole of a side chamber or half of the main one.

RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory I (i), 1976, 32-3

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 6 December 2006