Pill Priory, Hubberston;Priory of St Budoc and The Blessed Virgin

CommunityMilford Haven
Type Of SitePRIORY
NAR SM90NW7

Priory of the Order of Tiron, dedicated to St Budoc and the Blessed Virgin: thought to have been founded in the 12th century, possibly as early as about 1113, or as late as 1200; dissolved 1536.
The remains of the Priory are set on generally level ground at the junction of two valleys, at the head of Hubberston Pill: recording & survey work, 1996 & 1999, have provided a reasonably clear outline of the Priory, which centred on a cruciform church, at least 40m east to west overall, comprising an aisleless nave & chancel, north & south trancepts & a central crossing tower, with claustral buildings on the south & burials recorded on the north: the visible remains comprise the chancel arch & broken north trancept arch, with elements of the central crossing tower above: the modern residence & public house, 'the Steps' & Priory Inn (Nprn22297, 30095) incorporate parts of the eastern cloister range in their fabric, 'the Steps' being thought to be based on the Priory chapter house: a pond bay to the north has been associated with the medieval Priory.

Source: Ludlow 2002 (Medieval Archaeology 46), 41-80.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on 'Later Medieval and Early Post-Medieval Threat Related Assessment Work 2012: Monasteries'. Compiled by DAT for Cadw. Report No: 2012/12. Project Record No: 102639.