Newport Castle, Pembrokeshire

CommunityNewport
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
Newport Castle was established in 1191, but there is no surviving fabric thought to pre-date the late thirteenth century. The surviving remains include a curtain wall and of four towers at the angles of the work, one of which, the gatehouse, now forms a private residence built in 1859 in a nineteenth century romantic style. The residence has an L-shaped plan with basement, a three window front and slate eaves roof. The porch has a pointed arch and crested roof tiles. The medieval remains also include a roughly quadrilateral ringwork, c.50m across, circled by a wide moat, part of which appears to have been utlised as a fishpond.
(source Os495card; SN03NE25)

(Source CADW listed buildings database)
J Hill, RCAHMW, 24 September 2003
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Newport Castle, Newport.
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionDigital report of an Archaeological Buildings Record & Watching Brief for the former Coach House, Newport, Pembrokeshire, carried out by ArchaeoDomus in 2016. Project No. AD010.