Penuel Baptist Chapel, Cwmafan, Llanfihangel-Ynys-Afan Isaf; Michaelstone Lower

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityCwmavon
Description
The chapel was first built in 1844 and then modified, altered or rebuilt in 1856 and again in 1908. The chapel is built in a mixture of styles reflecting its history, the sides showiing segmental-headed lower windows and round-headed upper windows which have been converted from originally full length round-headed windows by placing a section of blocking halfway up the opening.

The front face and flanking staircase towers are built in the Gothic style, with a large centrally placed Gothic (Decorated) style window with stone tracery containing leaded and stained glass, over the doorway which has a moulded dripstone with foliate carved stops. This is flanked by two further Gothic windows, and in the staircase towers are tow further Gothic windows to the lower storey and two Tudor arch windows to the upper storey, all with simliar tracery and glazing. Topping the staircase towers are small spires., while a stone cross sits on the apex of the pediment. Present status [2002]: unknown
(RCAHMW 11th January 2008)