Morganstown Motte

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityRadyr
Type Of SiteMOTTE
Description
A low-lying motte located on an alluvial terrace near the west bank of the River Taff is a flat-topped mound 30m in diameter at base, 13m at top, and 3.8m high, surrounded by a flat-bottomed ditch 7m wide and averaging 0.5m deep. An adjoining bailey of rectilinear form is vaguely outlined by scarps to the east of the motte. Some damage has been caused to the bailey by recent nearby building and access developments.
Dense vegetation has also made difficult the recognition of slighter features.
Analysis by Bryn Gethin in 2010 of aerial photography shows that the bailey measures approx. 60m by 40m.
Additional source:
RCAHMW 1991, Glamorgan Inventory vol. III part 1a, 'The Earlier Castles', 57-9 [MO3].

L. Osborne & D Leighton, 25th January 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveFinished conservation management plan for Morganstown Motte, Radyr (CAP Report 592) by Dr Amelia Pannett, from a Cambrian Archaeological Projects assessment survey.
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveBrief for preparation of a Conservation Management Plan for Morganstown Motte, Radyr, produced by Trevor Gough of Cardiff County Council. Part of a Cambrian Archaeological Projects assessment survey by Dr Amelia Pannett (CAP Report 592).
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport on an Archaeological Watching Brief for Pugh’s Garden Village, Morganstown, Radyr, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2021. Report No. 113.