Dinas, Llanfairfechan

CommunityLlanfairfechan
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
1. A small hillfort on a rounded hillock with steep slopes on all sides except NE. There appears to have been a central enclosure of about 120' diameter with two additional rampants on the S and on the N. The walls were about 9' thick, of loose stones faced with upright slabs. The fort has been extensively robbed and the walls survive only to about 1' in height. There are traces of 14 huts, varying from 20'-30' in diameter. Most of them seem to be later than the rampants. The rampants were sectioned in 1925 and the central hut was partly excavated. No dating evidence was found. Terraced fields, with more round huts overlooking them, and a single long hut to the NE, are located outside the scheduled area.

2. Additional information: Dinas hillfort has been extensively robbed. It would appear to consist of a central enclosure some 40m in diameter with a central hut and three additional ramparts on the north and south sides. Traces of huts, of 7-10m in diameter, lie within these additional ramparts. Partial excavation in the 1920's by Harold Hughes and Beazant Lowe revealed two quern fragments and fragments of a rubbing stone.
Description from GAT SMR record. See: RCAHMW 1956 (Caernarvon I), 119 No.391.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAAP_056 - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsArchaeological Watching Brief report for Dwr Cymru / Welsh Water for proposed water main renewal at Newry, Llanfairfechan. Project code: A0181.1, report no. 0192.