English Congregational Chapel (United Reformed Church), Alexandra Road; Meadow Street, Pontycymer

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityGarw Valley
Description
The cause for Pontycymer English Congregational Chapel was founded in 1893 by members of the Tabernacle Welsh Congregationalist Chapel on Meadow Street (NPRN 9543). The first chapel was a zinc chapel in 1895, which was replaced in 1904 with the current building. This was desinged by P J Thomas and built by P Gayland, both of Bridgend. In 1972 the chapel became affliated with the United Reform Church and was known as Pontycymer United Reform Church. The building is Grade II listed for its eye catching designs and orginal furnishings.

The chapel is in the late Gothic style of the gable-entry type, built in rock-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings. It is two storeys with a small porch to the facade, over which is a large, traceried window of four lights with cusped decoration. To either side is a staircase bay defined by stepped buttresses, the outer ones of which are topped with pinnacles. They are lit by smaller windows with cusped heeads: both these and the main window have decorative coloured glazing.

The interior in unusal in having a reredos, font, communion rail, a mosaic on the theme "Blessed are the Pure in Heart" set within a stone canopywork and a decorative moulded stone surround and a four light window above the reredos with figative stained glass. (described in Cadw Listing Description)

RCAHMW, March 2015