Aber Castle;Pen-y-Mwd Mound

CommunityAber
Type Of SiteMOTTE

A mound thought to be a medieval castle mount associated with a medieval mansion excavated at its foot (NPRN 309171).
This is a sub-circular steep sided mound, roughly 36m in diameter and 6.6m high. It has a level summit about 17m by 14m. There are traces of a ditch on the south side, but no further defensive features have been identified.
The mansion was excavated in the field to the south-east. It produced thirteenth and fourteenth century material and is identified as the llys or princely court recorded here through the thirteenth century. There are several instances in north Wales of castle mounts associated with apparently unfortified houses, for example Castle Prysor (NPRN 308964), Crogen (NPRN 306558) and Rug (NPRN 306598). It is possible that the mount was raised as an adjunct to the court.

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 18 No.77