Carn Menyn Cairn

CommunityMynachlog-ddu
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED TOMB
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A much ruined cairn set blow the westerly crags of Carn Menyn. The cairn is a roughly circular heap of stones, about 15m in diameter and 1.5m high. It is much ruined and a 3.0m by 2.5m capstone is exposed at the centre along with the stones of a collapsed chamber.This appears to be a Neolithic or Bronze Age funerary monument, although a later date cannot be ruled out. It was re-planned by T. Driver in 1993 for an undergraduate dissertation with Southampton University and the plan is in NMRW archive. An extract from C. T. Barker from 1992 states 'Also known as Coetan Arthur... this disturbed cairn is c.15m in diameter and c.1.5m high... its centre dominated by a large ?capstone 2.8m long, 2.5m maximum width, and 0.6m thick. Beneath the ?capstone are three fallen slabs of a size suitable for chamber orthostats.'

Source: Barker, C.T. 1992, The Chambered Tombs of South-west Wales, Oxbow Monograph 14, site No. 46.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 29 Feb 2008.