St Thomas's Church, Rhyl

CommunityRhyl
Description

The church is prominently sited on the corner with Bath Street. It lies next to Holy Trinity church (NPRN 420554) which, by 1857, was perceived to be inadequate to the needs of a growing holiday resort. George Gilbert Scott was appointed as architect for a new church building. His plan was drawn up in 1860, foundation stone laid in 1861, and the church was finished in 1867, although the spire was not completed until 1875; it was consecrated in 1869. Fittings were not installed immediately, but were probably part of the original design - the pulpit, reredos and choir stalls were designed by the architect.
An example of high Victorian gothic, the church is built of roughly squared random white Cefn rubble, with gold limestone ashlar dressings and slate roof. Its ground plan comprises nave with lean-to aisles; chancel with a south aisle and organ chamber on the north side; porch on the north side with principal entrance under the west window; and a tower in three stages surmounted by a spire at the north-east angle, the basement of which forms the vestry. Inside, the nave is arcaded in five bays with marble octagonal pillars, the roof divided into two bays for each bay of the nave, and braced collar trusses carry short king posts. Furnishings include a font on a dais at the west end of the nave, and an alabaster and Caen stone pulpit with marble dressings.
Sources: D.R.Thomas, History of the Diocese of St Asaph vol.1 (1908), p.419-20.
& extracts from Cadw listing database.