Llanrwst Signal Box, Conwy Valley Line

CommunityLlanrwst
Type Of SiteSIGNAL BOX
Description
Llanrwst Signal Box is a London & North Western Railway type 4 design and dates from 1880. It stands adjacent to the former Conway and Llanrwst Railway, now the Conwy Valley Line (nprn 415673), and is currently operational.
The box is a two storey structure of brick-to-floor construction under a pitched slated roof, with an external wooden access stairway at the north end. The LNWR tappet frame, ex-Brundritts Sidings (1909 there), was installed in 1954. There are 20 levers, only four of which are in use as the points for the adjacent passing loop at Llanrwst North Station (nprn 96158) are train operated. The box has been modernised with pvc windows and cladding.

Sources include: Colonel M.H.Cobb, The Railways of Great Britain: A Historical Atlas, Ian Allan, second edition 2006; Peter Kay, Signalling Atlas and Signal Box Directory (Third Edition), Signalling Record Society, Wallasey, 2010, p.23; Network Rail, Signal Box Register (undated). For further information on the types and designs of signal boxes see: The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 09 December 2016.