Trinity, Cheriton

CommunityLlangennith
Description
Trinity Presbyterian Chapel was first built in 1817 as a school and meeting house at the expense of Lady Barham of Fairy Hill, Reynoldston. At first it was served by ministers of Lady Huntington's Connexion, later under the Calvinistic Methodist Association. In 1824 the Reverend William Griffiths, who had first served as teacher at Trinity and Pilton Green became the Calvinistic Methodist minister of Trinity (and also Burry Green). The chapel was rebuilt in 1868, at which time the present interior was probably designed, with an orthodox layout including the pulpit situated to the west end.

Trinity is a small chapel with its side wall to the street. The outer elevations are rendered walls painted cream, while the roof is an artificial slate roof with a tile ridge. There are two tall, round-headed window openings to the front, with late nineteenth century timber windows and stone sills. Centrally, at high level, is the painted chapel name, 'Trinity Calvinistic Methodist Church, built 1817, rebuilt 1868.' Below this is the porch, evidently a later addition, which has round-headed outer and inner door openings each with double three-panel doors. The side elevations of the porch have small, round-headed, timber windows.

The interior is plain with the pulpit to the left, a full width set fawr, and two blocks of plain pews on a raking floor. The pulpit is in a simple mixed Gothic and classical style with a panelled front and side balustrading over a panelled base, with stairs to the left. There is a tall backing to the pulpit in four panels with slight pilasters and a simple pediment. To the right of the pulpit is the only memorial, a marble memorial on a dark ground, to the fallen in the First World War.

Trinity is now Grade 2 Listed.

RCAHMW, April 2008