Bethesda Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Burry Green, Llangennydd; Llangennith

CommunityLlangennith
Description
Lady Diana Barham came to Gower in 1813 discovered a Calvinistic society about to erect a small meeting house at Burry Green, and offered to pay for the erection of a larger chapel with manse. The chapel was opened in 1814. The earliest ministers at Burry Green were of Lady Huntington's Connexion, sent in rotation, until she requested the Calvinistic Methodist Association to send a permanent minister to serve in Gower. In 1821 there was a break between Lady Barham and the Calvinistic Methodist Association, as she changed allegiance to the Independents. After her death in 1823, her son, Lord Barham, gave his patronage to William Griffiths (who had been dismissed by Lady Barham, but ordained in 1824) as Calvinistic Methodist minister at Burry Green. Burry Green was thereafter the 'central home' of Calvinistic Methodism in Gower, where the Sacraments were administered and new members received.
William Griffiths remained minister here until his death in 1861. In 1855 he persuaded Lord Barham (who had contemplated giving Bethesda to the Anglican church, as a chapel-of-ease) to give it to the Calvinistic Methodists. Griffiths came to be called 'the father of Calvinistic Methodism in Gower' and 'the Apostle of Gower'.
Towards the end of the 19th century (1879?) the interior layout was altered, with a new pulpit and set fawr. The space beneath the west gallery has been screened off as a vestry. The front porch was probably added in 1903; a 19th century drawing displayed in the vestry shows the porch with a flat roof.
This chapel stands within a stone-walled and railed enclosure together with its manse. The chapel retains its symmetrical elevation to the south, facing Burry Green, with two round-headed windows flanking the later central porch, and a slate roof hipped at each end. The name is displayed on a stone above the porch. At the north east corner is a small annexe known as Lady Barham's room. The east and west end-elevations of the chapel are each also of two windows. Original multi-pane windows with interlacing glazing bars survive in the end elevation towards the manse, but all the other windows have late 19th century replaced timber windows. The rear elevation is blank apart from the gallery door and exterior stairs.

RCAHMW, April 2008.