Old Rectory;Balfour House; Tathan Hall

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySt Athan
Description
Balfour House is an early/mid 19th century rectory, possibly of more than one build, converted to a school in c.1960 and later to flats. It was built of local lias limestone with blue lias quoins and dressings and Welsh slate roofs. It has a large two storey square block with parallel roofs aligned north/south. The main south elevation iss in three bays with the outer bays taller and with hipped roofs. There is a modern doorway and porch with fluted columns to the right. The house is now abandoned.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 2010.

[Additional:]

The C16th Rectory was incorporated as a service range in the mid-C19th enlargement of the Rectory. A dressed-stone fireplace and stair? doorway survive according to a Heritage Impact Statement for Tathan Hall (2017). RFS/RCAHMW/March 2017.