Pitton Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Pitton

CommunityRhossili
Description
Pitton Wesleyan Chapel was built in 1887, in a Simple Round-headed style of the gable entry type, with the gable end facing onto the road. The outer elevations are rendered and the facacde has a central gabled porch containing a round-headed doorway with a pair of timber doors. On the front elevation of the porch the plaster is worked to imitate rusticated ashlar stonework, a similar effect being used to denote quoins to the corners of the main elevation. The porch is flanked by round-headed windows, which have plain architraves with simple keystones, and are glazed with small pane glazing. Over the porch is a small plaque the the inscription 'WESLEYAN CHAPEL 1887'. The side elevations have two round-headed windows identical to those at the front.

RCAHMW, April 2008