ST ANDREW'S CHURCH, PRESTEIGNE

Old County Radnorshire

Community Presteigne

Site Description NAR SO36SW20
Associated with cross in churchyard (Nprn 306466).

Mostly C14 and Perpendicular externally, but retaining part of Romanesque church in N aisle walls. Restored twice in C19, and again in 1927. Rubble facings, ashlar dressings, with slate roofs. Consists of aisled nave with SW tower over porch, and chancel with Lady Chapel to SE. 7-bay nave retaining two Romanesque piers at NW corner. Alternating arched brace and tie beam roof to S chapel. Late medieval roof to chancel, and good C17-C19 wall monuments. Fragments of medieval stained glass survive in Lady Chapel window; also medieval carving of St Andrew, and an early C16 Flemish tapestry.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)
J Hill 13.10.2003
Wallpaintings; documentary sources refer to paintings on the chancel arch and west wall, A.J. Parkinson noted in 1972 that these were no longer visible. A series of roundels on the north wall of the nave above the arcade were noted at the same time. 2004.05.13/RCAHMW/SLE