ST JOHN'S CATHEDRAL;BRECON CATHEDRAL, BRECON

Powys
Brecon
CATHEDRAL
Religious, Ritual and Funerary
Medieval;Post Medieval

Site Description

St John's cathedral, Brecon was formerly the medieval church of the Priory of Brecon and together with its adjoining buildings it comprises one of the most complete groups of ecclesiastical buildings in Wales. Whilst some probable 12th century fabric has been identified, the existing fabric is later, comprising an early 13th century chancel, crossing tower & trancepts, the aised nave being later 13th & 14th century: the church has been subject to many later repairs, alterations & additions. The church has triple sedilia and piscina; worn late medieval relief and elaborate arches to the side chapels. The Harvard Chapel, to the north, has a fine doorway with ball-flower work, foliage-cresting to hood and flanking pinnacles; there is a 14th century tomb of Walter & Christine Aubrey.

Sources: RCAHMW 1994 Brecon Cathedral Church - an architectural study; CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 9 November 2007.