Churchstoke

CommunityChurchstoke
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description

Churchstoke village is situated near the confluence of the rivers Camlet and Ceibutrach. The church (Nprn 408560), dedicated to St. Nicholas, has a 13th century square tower with a timber bell-frame. The narrow window openings in the tower indicate that it had a defensive purpose, which it served well during the feuds of the fourteenth century and later English Civil War battles, from which evidence remains in the form of musket shot holes. The village has many picturesque half-timbered and red brick buildings.

RCAHMW, 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport from a Desk Based Assessment of Proposed Development at Church Stoke Sewage Treatment Works, carried out by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in 2022. Report no: 1885, Project no. 2637.