Llwyn-Adda Chapel (Calvinistic Methodist), Llechryd

CommunityLlangoedmor
Description
The cause at Llechryd started in c.1740 and the first chapel was built in 1791. This was replaced with the current chapel building (NPRN 7375) in 1829, built alongside this original, which was subsequently used as a vestry. Sunday School founded 1804. In 1998 it was still in use as a vestry for the chapel.

The chapel was built of rubble stone as a long wall entry type. Constructed in the Vernacular style there was a central flat-headed doorway, flanked by two flat-headed windows, and a further three, identical windows to the first floor. Later allterations included chaning the entrance to the gable end via a hipped porch, and replacing the orginal opennings in the long-wall elevation with three tall round-headed windows.