Maes-yr-Hendre Farmhouse

Cyfeirnod MapSH76NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedLlanddoged and Maenan
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
An eighteenth century house, part of a geoup of eighteenth-nineteenth century farmbuildings. It has limewashed stone walls and a slate gabled roof framed by end chimney stacks. The house faces east, where it shows two half dormers on the upper storey. On the ground floor the offset doorway has an added gabled porch. There is an extension to the rear Internally there is a wide fireplace and original ceiling beams.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), No. 603
CADW Listed Buildings Database (3216)

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionGovannon Consultancy report no GC384, "Maes yr Hendre, Maenan Buildings Assessment" produced by by David Gwyn of Govannon Consultancy, 2016.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionKey to a photographic survey of Maes yr Hendre, Maenan carried out by Dr Marian Gwyn of Govannon Consultancy, July 2016.