Ocean Building, Cardiff Bay

Cyfeirnod MapST17SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedButetown
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Constructed c.1852, numbers 10, 11, and 12 formed the central block of Bute Crescent before the demolition of the southern range of the crescent in c.1886. The former town houses were converted and combined with numbers 9 (NPRN 18161) and thirteen for commercial purposes as the headquarters of the Ocean Coal Co.

Numbers 10, 11, and 12 is a large, stuccoed structure, advanced in front of the surrounding structures (nos 9 and 13), divided into three bays with the central bay (no 11) slightly advanced. The first storey has eight large sash windows, three in the left and right bays with two and a left-hand doorway in the central bay, all with shouldered architraves. The architraves in the central bay are topped with relies of a rail truck, Welsh dragon, and sailing ship. There is quoining to the second, third, and attic stories. Each of the bays has pairs of windows in the second, third, and attic stories: rectangular sash windows under pediments supported on corbels in the second storey, rectangular sash windows in the third storey, and arched windows in the attic storey. As the structure projects in front of the surrounding buildings, there are narrow second- and third-storey sash windows in the north and south faces of numbers 10 and 12, the second-storey windows under cornices. Between the third storey and the attic is a heavy cornice which continues the roofline of the surrounding buildings.

In the late-nineteenth century three rear wings were added to numbers 10, 11, and 12. These were demolished c.2002 as part of the re-development around Mermaid Quay (NPRN 422952).

(Sources: Emergency Recording Collection for NPRNs 18162-18164; Cadw Listed Buildings Database)