Mount Stuart Square, 20-23, Butetown

Cyfeirnod MapST17SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedButetown
Math O SafleANNEDD
Disgrifiad
Constructed in c.1858, this short range of buildings constitutes some of the only surviving examples of the original architecture of Mount Stuart Square (NPRN 400316), likely by Alexander Roos, architect to the Bute estate. Originally built as a domestic dwelling, it was later converted for commercial use. The building is of three storeys and three bays with a stucco facade and slate roof. The first storey is rusticated with three large three-light windows. To the right of the left-most window is a single doorway with a sentimental fanlight - likely the original design. To the right of the central window is a doorway above which is a pediment supported on columns. To the right of the right-most window is an arched window, likely in the place of the original door to number 23. Of particular interest are the second-storey Venetian windows with stucco shells in the central arches. The third storey has shorter tripartite windows.

(Sources: Victorian Society Tour Notes, VS01/16)