Heronwater School, Dolwen

Cyfeirnod MapSH87SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedBetws yn Rhos
Math O SaflePLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
Coed Coch is a large country house of irregular plan, dating from the early nineteenth century or late Georgian period. It is set in extensive landscaped grounds (nprn 86646). The house consists of a main two-storey L-shaped range with an adjoining three-storey block, also L-plan, and a series of chiefly single-storey extensions and additions, all built around a service court open to the north. Of local rubble construction, with fine limestone ashlar to the main facades and dressings, the buildings have shallow-pitched, hipped slate roofs with deep oversailing eaves to the main sections and plain chimneys with cornices. Internally, the main staircase is based on an elliptical plan, encased in a small rotunda and lit from a small lantern dome.
Sources include: Hubbard E, The Buildings of Wales: Clwyd (Denbighshire and Flintshire), Penguin Books, 1986.
RCAHMW, 24 October 2012.