Elfin

Cyfeirnod MapSJ18SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Morwrol
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
Disgrifiad
Archaeological remains associated with the loss of this vessel are not confirmed as present at this location, but may possibly be in the vicinity.

Event and Historical Information:
The ELFIN was a built in 1869 at Plymouth. Technical and configuration specifications are given as auxiliary sail fitted with a compound engine producing 7hp. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by R U P Fitzgerald, Cork. The yacht was hired to tow the prototype submarine RESURGAM (see NPRN from Rhyl to Portsmouth, where her inventor, the Reverend George Garrett was to demonstrate her to the Royal Navy. Both vessels left Rhyl at 10 pm on 24 February 1880, but off Great Ormes Head, the Captain of the ELFIN had to ask the crew of the submarine to help him due to heavy seas. A boat was sent to bring them aboard, and George Price, the engineer of the submarine went below to assist in mending the bilge pumps. The tow resumed, but the gale got worse through the night. At about 10 am next day the hawser parted, and the RESURGAM sank. The ELFIN turned back for the River Dee and anchored off Mostyn, but then the wind changed and she parted her anchor cables and went adrift. The tug IRON KING went to the yacht's rescue but in difficult conditions rammed the yacht. The yacht sank and became a total loss.