Lycia (UKHO 9909)

Cyfeirnod MapSM77SW
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

The wreck of the LYCIA lies in 90m of water and is orientated 175 (bow)/ 355(stern). The wreck is upright on the seabed and is 91m in length and 13m wide. The stern section has collapsed to the seabed. There is a hole in the starboard side of No. 1 hold (McCartney, 2022: 167).

The wreck was originally identified by the UKHO as the BOLTONHALL (NPRN 516158). Research by Dr Innes McCartney (2022: 167) for the Echoes from the Deep project, following a detailed survey by Bangor University in May 2017, identified the wreck as being dimensionally, positionally, and archivally consistent with the loss of the LYCIA. The record has been updated to reflect that new research.

Event and Historical Information:
The LYCIA (ex OCEANO) was built by Sir Raylton Dixon & Co, Middlesbrough, in 1896 (yard number 428). Technical and configuration specifications are given as 2715gt, 1739nt; 308ft long x 43ft 3in breadth x 14ft 8in depth; 1 deck, 5 bulkheads, passenger deck 31ft, boat deck 74ft, forecastle 35ft; screw propulsion powered by two steam boilers linked to a triple expansion engine; machinery by North-East Marine Engineering Company Ltd, Newcastle; official number 106521. The steamship was supplied new to Gellatly, Hankey & Company, registered at Rochester and called OCEANO. The vessel was bought by the Cunard Shipping Company Ltd in 1909, and the name changed to LYCIA.

On 11 February 1917, the steamship was on passage from Genoa to Swansea and Liverpool when it was fired upon by the German submarine UC65 near the entrance to the St George's Channel. The LYCIA was only lightly armed with a gun on her poop deck of light calibre and a very old Russian field gun on a new mounting. The inquest into the death of Quartermaster Frederick Stephen who died in hospital from a head wound after the crew had landed was reported in local papers. Joseph Robinson, the chief officer, stated that - 'The ship was not torpedoed. She was sunk bombs. We engaged the enemy, but they were too much for us. While it lasted, about twenty minutes, the action was very hot, and eventually, our captain decided to abandon the vessel. Tennant was struck in the spine the result of one of the shells taking effect. The commander of the submarine gave us ample time to get dear with the boats. He was honourable enemy." Frederick Tennant, Able Seaman, is commemorated in Bootle Cemetery. The ship was abandoned by the crew whilst the enemy placed explosive scuttling charges on board. The crew were picked up by two Royal Navy mine sweepers and the steamship IRELAND MOOR, and were landed at Holyhead. The loss location was given as 5.5 miles southwest of St David's Head (Larn) or 20 miles northeast by north from the South Bishop (HMSO).