Kyanite (UKHO 9914)

Cyfeirnod MapSM77NE
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

The wreck of the KYANITE lies in 83m of water and is orientated 270 (bow)/ 090 (stern). The wreck is 50m in length, and 8m in width, it has a forward hold and a bridge structure towards the aft end (McCartney, 2022: 171).

The wreck of the KYANITE was identified during research by Dr Innes McCartney (2022: 171) for the Echoes from the Deep project following a detailed survey by Bangor University in May 2017. McCartney concluded that the wreck is positionally, dimensionally, and archivally consistent with the loss KYANITE. The record has been updated to reflect that new research.

Event and Historical Information:
The KYANITE was a steel-hulled steamship built by J Shearer & Sons, Glasgow, in 1904. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 564gt 224nt; 178ft 2in length x 28ft in breadth x10ft 6in depth; 1 deck, 3 bulkheads, quarterdeck 87ft, boat deck 11ft, forecastle 33fts; machinery aft; screw propulsion powered by a single steam boiler linked to a triple expansion engine producing 99hp; machinery by Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by William Robertson & Co Ltd. The shipping company was founded in 1852 by William Robertson (1832-1919). The names of the Gem Line ships were derived from minerals, precious and semiprecious stones. The company concentrated on coastal tramp ships and trading commodities such as coal and limestone among the ports of Great Britain, Ireland, France, the Netherlands, and the Baltic.

The KYANITE was transporting a cargo of alkali from Fleetwood to Bristol on 15 February 1917 under the command of master A. Johnstone, when it was captured by UC-65. The crew were forced to abandon ship, after which the KYANITE was scuttled by explosive charges 28 miles south-southwest of Bardsey Island. Various newspapers later reported that the crew had landed safely. The KYANITE was one of 10 vessels sunk or damaged by UC-65 between 10-15 February 1917, whilst the submarine was under the command of Kapitanleutnant Otto Steinbrinck.