Ruthin Castle; Ruthin Castle Hospital; Ruthin Castle Hotel

Cyfeirnod MapSJ15NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRuthin
Math O SafleYSBYTY
Disgrifiad
What is currently Ruthin Castle Hotel was originally constructed in 1825-26 in the grounds of the former castle (nprn 94739) as a private residence in mock medieval style, incorporating turrets, oriel windows, and a fine drawing room ceiling. It was remodelled and enlarged in 1849-52. In the early 1920s it was extended prior to opening in 1923 as a private hospital for the investigation and treatment of obscure medical diseases. It closed in 1950 and in 1963 it became a hotel.

The hotel reuses some of the medieval fabric of the original castle. The two main periods of construction are reflected in the building materials and styles, the early work being of white limestone rubble and Picturesque style, the latter of red sandstone and Tudor Gothic style. The building is a castellated two and three-storey structure with a tall north-south main block (including an octagonal tower) with a lower L-plan wing to the west and a corridor link with the 'tower' to the east, attached to which is both a canted wing and a north-south wing with clocktower. Tudor and High Victorian Gothic interiors.

(Sources: Cadw listing description, 16 May 1978, and Civic Trust for Wales)
J.Hill, RCAHMW, 25/05/2004 and B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 18 May 2005.

Additional:

See also the description in Edward Hubbard's The Buildings of Wales: Clwyd. There (p. 272) the mid-C19th building work (1848-53) is attributed to Henry Clutton.

[Additional:] A C17th well-stair with carved balusters formely in Ruthin Castle House has been offered for sale in 2011. The stair is a stately construction with long flights with intermediate balusters and has numerous finials. It clearly derives from a substantial house (Wynnstay and Lymore have been suggested) and was purchased for use at Ruthin Castle but only partly reused. See the report in Country Life 11 May 2011. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/May 2011