St Mary's Church, Llanfairfechan

Cyfeirnod MapSH67SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedLlanfairfechan
Disgrifiad
St Mary's church is impressively sited in a large open churchyard used as a cemetery, high above village centre. It is a nineteenth-century church built in Decorated geometrical style (of c.1300), in 1849 to designs of Henry Kennedy, on the site of a more ancient predecessor. Additions were made in 1874 and 1895. It is built of grey rubble with pale limestone dressings and slate roofs, stepped and diagonal buttresses. The church is set on a compact cruciform plan and consists of three-bay nave and transepts with added north aisle in the angle between nave and north transept, corbelled west bellcote, small south-west porch with steeply-pitched roof, and chancel with cross-gabled vestry and south aisle. Inside, the arcade is supported on octagonal shafts. Roofs to nave transepts and chancel are of principal rafter type with arch-braces supporting king posts, aisle roof of common rafter type with collars. Trusses are supported on plain stone corbels except in the chancel where angels support instruments of Christ's Passion. A traceried wooden war memorial chancel screen by H.L.North (1925) is painted white, red, blue, green and gold, tracery simplified to a lozenge pattern and a flat-panelled canopy with rood. North also inserted a skylight in the chancel roof. Stained glass includes works by Clayton & Bell, Powells, and Ward & Hughes. Monuments from the earlier church date from 1728 to 1767.