Pen-y-Dinas Hillfort, Llandudno

Cyfeirnod MapSH78SE
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedLlandudno
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn

A large fortified enclosure occupies a spur or subsidiary peak, jutting out from the bulk of the Great Orme, overlooking the modern resort of Llandudno. It is defined by a greatly degraded rampart, generaly apparent as a low bank or scarp. Part of the rampart's outer face, of large limestone slabs set on edge, was exposed in a modern break. No original entrances are known. The circuit was completed by precipitous slopes and crags on the south and east sides.
There are many swallow holes in the interior and among these six circular building stances can be recognised. One of these was investigated in the nineteenth century, yielding 'animal bones, limpet and snail shells and a piece of Samian ware'.
The ruins of 'a large square building', apparently of drystone construction, were noted 'upon the extreme northern point of the eminence' in the early nineteenth century. This is reminiscent of the 'tower' on the summit of Dinas Emrys (NPRN 95284).

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 114 No. 367