Dolphins, Inner Harbour, Cardiff

Cyfeirnod MapST17SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedButetown
Math O SafleGLANFA
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Various wooden stages, known as dolphins, have been utilised as landing and mooring points throughout the inner harbour. Many of the larger free-standing structures were connected to the shore with gangways which rose and fell to accommodate the harbour's exceptional tides (prior to the construction of the Cardiff Bay Barrage (NPRN 305755), completed in 1999). Several of the dolphins seem to have been temporary structures, such as that at NGR ST1920174340 which appears on the 1880 first edition 25? O.S. map but not the 1901 second edition, or that at NGR ST1912074195 which appeared on the second edition only. Various wooden stages, known as dolphins, have been utilised as landing and mooring points throughout the inner harbour. Many of the larger free-standing structures were connected to the shore with gangways which rose and fell to accommodate the harbour's exceptional tides (prior to the construction of the Cardiff Bay Barrage (NPRN 305755), completed in 1999). Several of the dolphins seem to have been temporary structures, such as that at NGR ST1920174340 which appears on the 1880 first edition 25? O.S. map but not the 1901 second edition, or that at NGR ST1912074195 which appeared on the second edition only. The five dolphins which are currently visible in a line on the eastern side of the bay, north of the Roath Basin (NPRN 305754) lock are likely part of the former nineteenth-century gridiron which was situated on the spot. Others to the south of the lock are marked on the 25? O.S. map from 1901.

(Sources: NPR Site File, Glam/Ind/ST17SE; Victorian Society Tour Notes, VS01/16)