Treforest Trading Estate;Treforest Industrial Estate

Cyfeirnod MapST18NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedCaerphilly
Math O SafleYSTÂD DDIWYDIANNOL
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
The South Wales and Monmouthshire Trading Estate at Treforest was established in 1936, the first such estate in Wales, as a government attempt to stimulate employment by introducing light manufacturing in the Rhondda which was then suffering a serious decline of the coal industry. During World War II, between 1939 and 1944, the government requisitioned many buildings and built and altered many others for the war effort; a peak of 16,000 employees was reached in 1944. Some of the factories remain in near original condition, e.g. the former Ministry of Labour Training Centre at ST 1089 8659 and factories at ST1140 8564 and ST 1116 8580; some are early post-war new-builds, e.g. factories at ST 1105 8629, ST 1109 8625 and ST 1089 8628, whereas the majority are of recent build or have now completely engulfed earlier buildings. The estate is now privately owned.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 01 May 2008 and 24 October 2012.