Glamorgan County Hall, Cathays Park, Cardiff

Cyfeirnod MapST17NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedCastle (Cardiff)
Math O SafleNEUADD Y SIR
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
1. 1910, classical facade, statuary, 5 bays of coupled Corinthian columns. Wings and lower wings with arched entrances. Architect Vincent Harris and T A Moodie. Sculptor Albert Hodge.

2. Portland stone facing. Main steps flanked by sculptures of Minerva and Neptune, representing mining and navigation. Two stone obelisks with bronze lamps stand at top of stairs. Balcony to side elevation; 6 windows to E, 3 to W. 4-storey rear elevation also with balcony, square windows to top 2 floors, rectangular windows to main floor. Classical interior. Doric pilasters and columns. Council chamber has two further statues by Hodge, of bard and druid. Committee Rooms in C17 style with oak panelling. Extension to rear of University Registry in 1932 in similar style. Further extension to rear block in 1950s.
(Source Cadw listed buildings database)

Part of: