Hospital of St Mary The Virgin, St Thomas The Martyr & Edward The King, Llawhaden

Cyfeirnod MapSN01NE
CymunedLlawhaden
Math O SafleYSBYTY
CyfnodCanoloesol

The hospital of St Mary the Virgin, SS Thomas the Martyr & Edward the King was founded in 1287 in the bishop of St Davids borough of Llawhaden (NPRN 268099). Its charter recommends the care of pilgrims, paupers, aged persons and imbeciles. The hospital was disolved in the earlier sixteenth century.
The remains consist of a single vaulted building set within a rectangular ditched enclosure at least 50m square. The building is about 9.0m by 7.0m and is built of uncoursed rubble from which the finer stone dressings have been robbed. A piscina within suggests that this was a chapel, although other identifications have been put forward. Foundations of an earlier building have been excavated and are marked out for display.

Sources: Turner CADW Guilde to Lamphey Bishop's Palace & Llawhaden Castle, revised edition (2000), 43
CADW Listed Buildings Database (6070)