Apsidal Building or Temple, Llwydfaen;Llwydfaen Church

Cyfeirnod MapSH77SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedCaerhun
Math O SafleADEILAD EILIOG YNDDO
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
1. In the dry summer of 2006, cropmarks of a plough-levelled medieval church were discovered during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance along the northern reaches of the Vale of Conwy/Dyffryn Conwy, at Llwydfaen. The cropmarks show the foundations of a simple medieval church, built on a slight eminence or river terrace overlooking lower-lying ground to the east. The church is aligned NNE/SSW, with an apse at southern end. No doorway is visible around the perimeter of the foundations. The overall dimensions of the church are 19.5 (20m) NNE/SSW by 8m. The nave measures approximately 14m long internally. The apse measures approx. 4.1m deep and 4.3m wide internally. The plan of the church was confirmed during magnetometry by David Hopewell for GAT on the 6th-7th May 2008. The wall-plan is identical to that revealed by parchmarks on aerial photographs except for a gap in the wall revealed on the south-west outer edge of the apse; aerial photographs show a continuous wall-line here. Magnetometry may also show a partial floor surface surviving in the southern two-thirds of the nave.

The magnetic signal from the buried stonework is exceptionally high and may suggest that the wall stubs had been burnt. If so this has particular significance to the archaeology of the church. No convincing remains of a churchyard or walled enclosure, circular or otherwise, are visible either on aerial photographs or the magnetometry. There does appear to be a slight wall- or fence-line on the west side of the church, parallel to the church wall. In addition, cropmarks show five stony buried features just to the south-west of the church, conceivably buried stone slabs or graves. One particular magnetic signal, perhaps from a buried stone or slab, some 7.5m west of the apse matches the evidence on the aerial photograph and might indicate a particular fragment of masonry, or a slab or burial, close to the church.

The church may have been established around 1088 during attempts by Hugh of Avranches, earl of Chester, and his cousin Robert of Rhuddlan, to extend Norman control into Gwynedd; the pristine outline of its buried foundations suggests that the church may never have been completed beyond its footings.

Reference:
Driver, T. & Hopewell, D, 2009. A medieval church and township re-discovered at Llwydfaen, Caerhun, Conwy. Archaeology in Wales 48 (2008), 77-81.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 28th October 2008

2. Excavations in 2013 by Dr Iestyn Jones and Archaeology Wales for the S4C programme 'Olion' (broadcast June 2014) revealed only Roman coinage and pottery from the site of the presumed 'church'. Walls were revealed to be clay-bonded stonework and robbed to foundation level, although fragments of dressed stone survived on site. Stone roof tiles and many nails were also found. The building was postulated to be a Roman structure on the basis of the excavation, although whether the apsidal end suggests a temple or Mithraeum is still debatable. Further work is clearly required to shed further light on this interesting building.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2014