Ael y Gwynt, 18, The Close, Llanfairfechan

Cyfeirnod MapSH67SE
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedLlanfairfechan
Math O Safle
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Ael-y-gwynt was built in 1936 for Mrs Gwendolen Duff, the sanatorium sister at St Winifred's School, Llanfairfechan, and was designed by North & Padmore, of Llanfairfechan. The builder was F. Tyldesley, one of North's favourite firms.

The house is quite long, its long sides facing roughly north downhill towards the sea and south towards the hills behind Llanfairfechan. Surprisingly the integral garage takes up one of the front corners facing the sea, though this allows the kitchen behind to benefit from the sun. The large drawing room faces both ways (and westwards too) at the other end of the house. In the centre is the entrance (with the typical low gabled porch and Gothic archway), the staircase and the dining room which opens to the garden through French windows. The bedrooms have high ceilings and tall windows; the ground floor windows are squarer. All have Hopes? metal casements with small panes. The drawing room has exposed ceiling beams and joists, and a Gothic-arched fireplace. The brick chimneys have stepped gabled tops.

Adam Voelcker, 9 October 2009.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Herbert North: Pensaer Celfyddyd a Chrefft; Herbert North: Arts & Crafts Architect produced by RCAHMW for the Wales Festival of Architecture.